Mater Dei High School Athletics
January 2022
All Sports Schedule
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
26
27
Craig Thornburg Tournament
(MAC)
All Sports Schedule
V Boys' Basketball @ Rancho Mirage Tournament
(Rancho Mirage HS)
All Sports Schedule
V Girls' Soccer @ Excalibur Tournament
(TBD)
All Sports Schedule
28
Craig Thornburg Tournament
(MAC)
All Sports Schedule
V Boys' Basketball @ Rancho Mirage Tournament
(Rancho Mirage HS)
All Sports Schedule
V Girls' Soccer @ Excalibur Tournament
(TBD)
All Sports Schedule
V Boys' Soccer vs@ Watsonville High School
5 PM
(Watsonville High School)
All Sports Schedule
29
Craig Thornburg Tournament
(MAC)
All Sports Schedule
V Boys' Basketball @ Rancho Mirage Tournament
(Rancho Mirage HS)
All Sports Schedule
V Girls' Soccer @ Excalibur Tournament
(TBD)
All Sports Schedule
V Girls' Water Polo @ Holiday Cup
(Newport Harbor)
All Sports Schedule
V Girls' Wrestling vs TBD
9 AM
(San Dimas)
All Sports Schedule
V Wrestling @ Tournament of Champions
9 AM
(Valencia)
All Sports Schedule
30
Craig Thornburg Tournament
(MAC)
All Sports Schedule
V Boys' Basketball @ Rancho Mirage Tournament
(Rancho Mirage HS)
All Sports Schedule
V Girls' Water Polo @ Holiday Cup
(Newport Harbor)
All Sports Schedule
V Wrestling @ Tournament of Champions
9 AM
(Valencia)
All Sports Schedule
V Boys' Soccer vs@ Sacred Heart Prep
3 PM
(Sacred Heart Prep)
All Sports Schedule
31
1
2
3
4
5
V Boys' Soccer vs@ St. John Bosco
3:15 PM
(St. John Bosco)
All Sports Schedule
V Boys' Basketball vs@ St. John Bosco (POSTPONED)
7 PM
(St. John Bosco)
All Sports Schedule
6
V Girls' Water Polo @ Tournament of Champions (CANCELLED)
(Santa Barbara)
All Sports Schedule
V Girls' Soccer vs@ Orange Lutheran
3:15 PM
(OLU)
All Sports Schedule
V Girls' Basketball vs@ Orange Lutheran
7 PM
(Orange Lutheran)
All Sports Schedule
7
V Girls' Water Polo @ Tournament of Champions (CANCELLED)
(Santa Barbara)
All Sports Schedule
V Boys' Soccer vs@ Orange Lutheran
3:15 PM
(Concordia University)
All Sports Schedule
V Boys' Basketball vs@ Orange Lutheran
7 PM
(OLU)
All Sports Schedule
8
Matt Denning Hoops Classic
(MAC)
All Sports Schedule
V Boys' Basketball @ Matt Denning Hoops Classic
All Sports Schedule
V Girls' Basketball @ Matt Denning Hoops Classic
(Mater Dei)
All Sports Schedule
V Girls' Water Polo @ Tournament of Champions (CANCELLED)
(Santa Barbara)
All Sports Schedule
V Wrestling @ Juan Enriquez Memorial
(John Glenn High School)
All Sports Schedule
V Girls' Wrestling @ Enter the Jungle Lady Jag Tou
9 AM
(Ontario High School)
All Sports Schedule
9
10
11
V Girls' Soccer vs Santa Margarita
3:15 PM
(MD)
All Sports Schedule
V Wresting vs@ Servite/St. John Bosco
5:30 PM
(St. John Bosco)
All Sports Schedule
V Girls' Basketball vs Santa Margarita
7 PM
(Mater Dei)
All Sports Schedule
12
V Boys' Soccer vs Santa Margarita
5 PM
(MD)
All Sports Schedule
V Boys' Basketball vs@ Santa Margarita
7 PM
(Santa Margarita)
All Sports Schedule
13
V Girls' Soccer vs Rosary (POSTPONED)
3:15 PM
(MD)
All Sports Schedule
V Girls' Water Polo vs@ Orange Lutheran
4 PM
(Santiago Canyon college)
All Sports Schedule
V Girls' Basketball vs Rosary
6 PM
(MD)
All Sports Schedule
14
V Boys' Basketball @ Springfield-HOF Game
(TBD)
All Sports Schedule
V Wrestling @ Five Counties Wrestling Invitational
9 AM
(Fountain Valley High School)
All Sports Schedule
V Boys' Soccer vs Servite
5 PM
(MD)
All Sports Schedule
15
V Girls' Basketball @ Matt Denning 2
(MAC)
All Sports Schedule
V Girls' Wrestling @ Dick Morris Memorial
9 AM
(Corona Del Mar)
All Sports Schedule
V Wrestling @ Western Invitational
9 AM
(Western High School)
All Sports Schedule
V Girls' Water Polo vs Mira Costa
12:30 PM
(MD)
All Sports Schedule
V Girls' Water Polo vs Edison
4 PM
(MD)
All Sports Schedule
16
V Football Banquet
(St. Jeanne's)
All Sports Schedule
17
V Girls' Basketball @ MLK Showcase (vs Santiago High School)
(Orangewood Academy)
All Sports Schedule
18
V Girls' Soccer vs JSerra
5 PM
(MD)
All Sports Schedule
Wrestling @ Trinity League Quad Wrestling
6 PM
(Orange Lutheran)
All Sports Schedule
V Girls' Basketball vs JSerra
7 PM
(Mater Dei)
All Sports Schedule
19
V Boys' Soccer vs JSerra
5 PM
(MD)
All Sports Schedule
V Boys' Basketball vs JSerra
7 PM
(Mater Dei)
All Sports Schedule
20
V Girls' Water Polo vs Santa Margarita
4 PM
(Mater Dei)
All Sports Schedule
21
V Boys' Soccer vs St. John Bosco (POSTPONED)
5 PM
(MD)
All Sports Schedule
V Boys' Basketball vs St. John Bosco
7 PM
(Mater Dei)
All Sports Schedule
22
V Wrestling @ Laguna Hills Tournament
9 AM
(Laguna Hills)
All Sports Schedule
V Girls' Basketball vs Chaminade
6 PM
(MD)
All Sports Schedule
23
24
V Girls' Soccer vs Orange Lutheran
3:15 PM
(MD)
All Sports Schedule
V Girls' Basketball vs Orange Lutheran
7 PM
(Mater Dei)
All Sports Schedule
25
V Girls' Water Polo vs Rosary
4 PM
(Mater Dei)
All Sports Schedule
V Boys' Soccer vs Orange Lutheran
5 PM
(MD)
All Sports Schedule
V Boys' Basketball vs Orange Lutheran
7 PM
(Mater Dei)
All Sports Schedule
26
Trinity League Athletic Directors' Meeting
11 AM
(Orange Lutheran)
All Sports Schedule
V Girls' Soccer vs@ Santa Margarita
5 PM
(Santa Margarita)
All Sports Schedule
V Girls' Basketball vs@ Santa Margarita
6 PM
(Santa Margarita)
All Sports Schedule
27
V Girls' Water Polo @ Newport Invite
(Newport Harbor)
All Sports Schedule
V Boys' Soccer vs@ Santa Margarita
3:15 PM
(Santa Margarita)
All Sports Schedule
V Boys' Basketball vs Santa Margarita
7 PM
(Mater Dei)
All Sports Schedule
28
Nike Extravaganza
All Sports Schedule
V Girls' Water Polo @ Newport Invite
(Newport Harbor)
All Sports Schedule
V Girls' Basketball vs Aliso Niguel @ Nike Extravaganza
7:30 PM
(MD)
All Sports Schedule
V Boys' Basketball vs Servite @ Nike Extravaganza
9 PM
(MD)
All Sports Schedule
29
Nike Extravaganza
All Sports Schedule
V Boys' Basketball @ Nike Extravaganza
All Sports Schedule
V Boys' Wrestling @ CIF-SS Team Duals
All Sports Schedule
V Girls' Water Polo @ Newport Invite
(Newport Harbor)
All Sports Schedule
V Girls' Wrestling @ Lady Cavalier Classic
9 AM
(Montclair)
All Sports Schedule
V Girls' Soccer vs Rosary
3:15 PM
(Saddleback College Stadium)
All Sports Schedule
30
31
V Girls' Water Polo vs@ Foothill
(Foothill)
All Sports Schedule
Trinity League Principals' and Athletic Directors' Meeting
11 AM
(Orange Lutheran)
All Sports Schedule
V Girls' Basketball vs@ Rosary
7 PM
(Rosary)
All Sports Schedule
1
V Boys' Soccer vs@ Servite
3:15 PM
(Servite)
All Sports Schedule
V Girls' Soccer vs@ JSerra
6:15 PM
(JSerra)
All Sports Schedule
V Boys' Basketball vs@ Servite
7 PM
(Servite)
All Sports Schedule
2
National Signing Day #3 (Football Only)
10:30 AM
(MAC)
All Sports Schedule
V Girls' Water Polo vs JSerra
4 PM
(Mater Dei)
All Sports Schedule
V Boys' Soccer vs@ JSerra
5 PM
(JSerra)
All Sports Schedule
V Girls' Basketball vs@ JSerra
7 PM
(JSerra)
All Sports Schedule
3
V Boys' Basketball vs@ JSerra
7 PM
(JSerra)
All Sports Schedule
4
V Girls' Wrestling @ Trinity League Finals
2 PM
(St. John Bosco)
All Sports Schedule
V Wrestling @ Trinity League Finals
2 PM
(St. John Bosco)
All Sports Schedule
V Girls' Basketball vs@ Camarillo
7 PM
(Camarillo)
All Sports Schedule
5
V Cheer @ CIF-SS Championship
All Sports Schedule
V Girls' Wrestling @ CIF Individuals
10 AM
(Valencia HS)
All Sports Schedule